WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area Calendar, March 18-19

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Monday, March 18

College Men’s Volleyball
Harvard at Barton, 7 p.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Coker Spring Invitational, Hartsville, S.C.

High School Varsity Baseball
Beddingfield at Princeton, 5 p.m.; Clayton at North Johnston, 6:30 p.m.; Hunt at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Wilson Prep at Wayne Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Topsail at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Wake Christian, 6 p.m.; Hunt at Northern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Bear Grass Charter at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Fike at South Central, 5 p.m.; Community Christian at Raleigh Neuse Christian, 5:45 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Pitt, 6 p.m.; Wilson Christian at Wake Christian, 6 p.m.; Northern Nash at Hunt, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
C.B. Aycock at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; North Johnston at Rosewood, 3:30 p.m.; Tarboro at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.

High School Boys Golf
2-A Eastern Plains Conference match at Cardinal Country Club, 1 p.m.; Community Christian at Winterville Christ Covenant, 2 p.m.

High School Track and Field
Rocky Mount, Kinston, Nash Central, East Wake at Southern Nash, 3:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Clayton at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; Hunt at Northern Nash, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 4 p.m.; Greenfield at Wilson Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 19

College Baseball
Barton at Queens, 6 p.m.

College Men’s Tennis
Barton at Chowan, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Tennis
Barton at Chowan, 2 p.m.

College Women’s Golf
Barton at Coker Spring Invitational, Hartsville, S.C.

High School Varsity Baseball
Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Fike at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 7 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 4 p.m.; Greenville Pope John Paul II at Greenfield, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Softball
Belhaven Pungo Christian at Community Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Northern Nash at Beddingfield, 5 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 5 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Fike at Southern Nash, 7 p.m.

High School Varsity Girls Soccer
Beddingfield at Tarboro, 6 p.m.; Greene Central at North Lenoir, 6 p.m.; Greenville Pope John Paul II at Greenfield, 6 p.m.; Kerr-Vance Academy at Community Christian, 6 p.m.; Neuse Charter at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Southern Wayne at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; Southern Nash at Fike, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis
Rocky Mount at Fike, 3:30 p.m.; North Lenoir at Greene Central, 4 p.m.; North Pitt at North Johnston, 4 p.m.; South Central at C.B. Aycock, 4 p.m.; Southern Nash at Hunt, 4 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Baseball
Fike at Southern Nash, 4 p.m.; Wayne Prep at Greenfield, 4:30 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at Southern Wayne, 5 p.m.; North Lenoir at Greene Central, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Softball
Fike at Southern Nash, 4:30 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Girls Soccer
Wayne Prep at Greenfield, 5 p.m.

High School Junior Varsity Boys Tennis
Greenfield at Lake Wilson, 4 p.m.

Comments