WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Area calendar, Oct. 16-17

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing.

Posted

Tuesday, October 16

 

College Men’s Golf

Barton at Donald Ross Intercollegiate — Mimosa Hills Golf Club, Morgantown, 8 a.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

Nash Central at SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; Wilmington Christian at Wilson Christian, 4:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Pitt, 6 p.m.; North Johnston at Farmville Central, 6 p.m.; North Lenoir at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; Winterville South Central at C.B. Aycock, 6 p.m.; DASH United vs. Wilson Prep — Gillette Soccer Complex, 6:30 p.m

 

High School Varsity Volleyball

2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament at North Johnston, first round — Nash Central vs. SW Edgecombe, 4:30 p.m.; 3-A Big East Conference tournament, semifinals — Fike at Hunt, 6 pm.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 6 p.m. Greene Central at Ayden-Grifton, 5:30 p.m.; Beddingfield at North Johnston, 6 p.m.; Wilmington Christian at Wilson Christian, 5:30 p.m.

 

High School Girls Tennis

NCHSA dual team playoffs, first round — Croatan at Beddingfield, 4 p.m.;

 

High School Cross-Country

Alamance Christian, Cornerstone Christian, Greenville Christian, Fayetteville Berean Baptist Academy at Wilson Christian, 4 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Volleyball

Greene Central at Ayden-Grifton, 4:30 p.m.; Wilmington Christian at Wilson Christian, 4:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, October 17

 

College Men’s Soccer

Barton at Piedmont International, 6 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Boys Soccer

South Lenoir at Greene Central, 6 p.m.; C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 6:30 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 7 p.m.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 7 p.m.

 

High School Varsity Volleyball

2-A Eastern Plains Conference tournament, semifinals

 

High School Girls Tennis

NCHSAA dual team playoffs, first round, 2-A: Greene Central at West Bladen, 4 p.m; 3-A: Fike at Jacksonville, 4 p.m.

 

High School Cross-Country

3-A Big East Conference championship at Red Oak Middle School, 5 p.m.

 

High School Junior Varsity Boys Soccer

C.B. Aycock at D.H. Conley, 4:30 p.m.; Hunt at Fike, 5 p.m.; Southern Nash at Franklinton, 5 p.m.

Comments