MORE THAN A NEWSPAPER. A COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896.

Barton College announces graduates

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted
Two hundred and seventy-seven Barton College undergraduate seniors and graduate students received diplomas on May 14 during the school’s 115th annual commencement exercises.

Participating in the ceremony were Barton students who completed their baccalaureate degree requirements in December 2015 and May 2016 and baccalaureate candidates who expect to fulfill requirements over the summer.

Master degree graduates and baccalaureate degree graduates are listed by their hometowns; their names are followed by degrees and majors, and, where applicable, honors will appear in parentheses. Baccalaureate degree graduates obtaining a GPA of 3.90 or higher are graduated summa cum laude; 3.60 or higher, magna cum laude; and 3.30 or higher, cum laude.

MASTER DEGREE GRADUATES

Wilson — Clifton Merritt Blanton, M.S.A. School Administration; Kelly Langston Lindsey, M.S.A. School Administration; Sherryl Dianne Taylor Moore, M.S.N. Nursing; and Susan Carlyle Pittman, M.S.N. Nursing

Cary — Nancy Jo Thompson, M.S.N. nursing

Clayton — Jenny Christina Henry Booth, M.S.N. nursing

Farmville — David Lamar Lott, M.S.A. School Administration

Goldsboro — Cynthia Nelson, M.S.A. School Administration

Greenville — Chris Stanton Smith, M.S.N. Nursing

Indianapolis, Indiana — Kelsey Leigh High, M.Ed. Elementary Education (K-6)

Kenly — Josie Danielle Newport, M.S.N. Nursing; and Deanna Leigh Whitehurst Nicholson, M.S.N. Nursing

Nashville — Annette Darden Richardson, M.S.N. Nursing; and Christine Veillette, M.S.A. School Administration

Raleigh — Tunisha N. Mosley, M.S.N. Nursing; and Nakkia Laron Ruffin-Rogers, M.Ed. Elementary Education (K-6)

Rocky Mount — Taylor Farmer Lancaster, M.S.N. Nursing

Saratoga — Tomekia Atkinson Brown, M.S.A. School Administration

Sims — Megan Griffin Kubatz, M.S.N. Nursing

Stantonsburg — Rhiannon Little Stallings, M.S.N. Nursing Theresa, New York — Ashley A. Atkinson, M.Ed. Elementary Education (K-6)

Baccalaureate Degree Graduates

Wilson — Tyler Amerson, B.S. Sport Management (magna cum laude); Skylesha Ann Lee Atkinson, B.S. Business Management (cum laude); Melinda Estelle Barnes, B.A. Business; Sherredah Dena Hopkins Barnes, B.S.W. Social Work; Karen Binette, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12) (cum laude); Joanna Kristine Boykin-Williams, B.A. Business; Candice Nichole Bunch, B.S. Business Administration (cum laude); Brandon Craig Edwards, B.S. Health and Physical Education; Joshua Macaulay Egodo, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude); Aaron Edward Ellis, B.F.A. Art and Design; Samuel Steven Ellis, B.S. Health and Physical Education; Cora Lee Foster, B.S.W. Social Work; Jovan Michel Gracia, B.S. Business Management; Shanette Latrish Graham, B.S. Biology; Talayah Shanada Hardy, B.F.A. Art and Design (cum laude); Benjamin James Hawley, B.F.A. Art and Design (magna cum laude); April Bunn Horton, B.S.N. Nursing; Zachary Johnson, B.A. Biology; Caroline Brooke Lyndon, B.S. Health Promotion; Patricia Solis Morales, B.S. Business Management and B.S. Management of Human Resources (magna cum laude); Alysha Erin Nutt, B.A. Art and Design and B.S. Business Management; Adam Pridgen, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Henrietta Duke Pridgen, B.A. Business; Vanessa Chapman Rawlings, B.L.S. Liberal Studies (cum laude); Brian Christopher Reneau, B.S. Business Management; Ashley Nichole Sheares, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12); Luisa Fernanda Torres Garcia, B.S. Mass Communications (magna cum laude); Amy Elizabeth Varnell, B.S. Biology; Shanika Nicole Vick, B.S. Business Management; Daniel Westbrook, B.S. Sport Management and B.S. Business Administration; Hart Turner Wiggins, Jr., B.A. History; Haley Brooke Williford, B.S. Psychology and B.S. Gerontology (magna cum laude); and Amber Renee Williams, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude)

Alexandria, Virginia — Baylee Drew Simpson, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences

Andover, New Jersey — Marylynn Iwanowski, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12) and B.S. Middle School Education (6-9) (magna cum laude)

Angier — Jacob Tyler Willis, B.S. Social Studies with Teacher Licensure (cum laude)

Apex — Kailey Alisan Minnich, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Carrie Michelle Pinkston, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Archer Lodge — Joy Evelynn Driver, B.S. Gerontology; and Jennifer Lee Jenkins, B.S.W. Social Work

Aulander — Kelsie Miranda Conner, B.S. Fitness Management

Bailey — Castin Brook Nichols, B.S. Gerontology

Baltimore, Maryland — Aubrey Tate Mannel, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Benfleet, Essex, England — Matthew H. Smith, B.S. Sport Management and B.S. Business Management (cum laude)

Benson — Mary Catherine Sutherland, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6)

Biscoe — Giselle Dominguez, B.S. Biology (cum laude)

Brevard — Jamie Elizabeth Barton, B.S. Business Administration

Bunn — Kristy C. Bakke, B.S. Birth to Kindergarten (magna cum laude); and Haley Brianne Bostic, B.S. Biology (cum laude)

Burgettstown, Pennsylvania — Teresa Michelle Cooper, B.S. Health Promotion (cum laude)

Burlington — Alexis Annissa Burton, B.S. Gerontology

Camarillo, California — Mariana Celene Kedzia, B.S. Health Promotion (magna cum laude)

Cary — Brittany Leigh Price, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Morris Baiga Stephen Wani, B.S.N. Nursing; and Tara Michelle Williams, B.S. Health Promotion

Castalia — Chrystal Richardson, B.S.W. Social Work (magna cum laude)

Catania, Italy — Federico Bruno Antonio Pagliara, B.S. Sport Management and B.S. Business Management (cum laude)

Charlotte — Susan Marie Mencer, B.S. Business Administration

Chesapeake, Virginia — Devin Elizabeth Heath, B.S. Special Education (K-12)

Chinquapin — Addison Page Morgan, B.S. Health Promotion

Chocowinity — Lashonda E. Griffin, B.S.W. Social Work; and Robyn Carraway Hamilton, B.S.W. Social Work (magna cum laude)

Clayton — Mykala Chadara Adams, B.L.S. Liberal Studies; Breanna Renee Bonczewski, B.A. English; Staci E. Douglas, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Michael A. Edwards, B.A. Biology; Katherine Christine Hatcher, B.S. Accountancy (cum laude); Brandi Hutaff Gardner, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Stephanie Christina Jones, B.S. Psychology; and Deatha Kirkland, B.S.W. Social Work

Clinton, Maryland — JerBria Smith, B.S. Health Promotion

Clinton — Taylor Leigh Bowden, B.S. Biology

Creedmoor — Allison Renae Bell, B.S. Business Administration (cum laude); Elizabeth Ann McStoots, B.S.N. Nursing; and Shawn William Montren, B.S. Business Management (summa cum laude)

Duncanville, Texas — Chelsea Sanchez, B.S. Biology (summa cum laude)

Durham — Nicholas Earl Adams, B.S. Business Management; Christopher Matthew Alan Gaylord, B.A. English; Kaitlyn Lillian Micol, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Kerry David Walker, B.S. Accountancy and B.S. Business Management (summa cum laude)

Elizabeth City — Clayton Houston Davis, B.S. Criminology & Criminal Justice Sciences and B.S. Political Science (cum laude)

Elm City — Beatrice Gay Whitley Joyner, B.S.W. Social Work (magna cum laude); and Jordan Daniel Skinner, B.S. Business Administration and B.S. Sport Management

Enfield — Kendra Marie Halsey, B.S. Fitness Management

Faulkland — Ashley Nicole Hardy, B.S.W. Social Work

Fayetteville — Semaj Street, B.S. Fitness Management

Feltonville — Shamik Ashaun Jarrett, B.S. Business Administration

Frankford, Delaware — Benjamin Charles Rosolie, B.S. Fitness Management and B.S. Sport Management

Franklinton — Jared W. Bullock, B.S. Health Promotion and B.S. Gerontology (cum laude); and Tamara Cannon, B.S.N. Nursing

Fuquay-Varina — Sarah Nicole Biddix, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Charles Dominique Byrd, B.S. Sport Management; Anna L. Powell, B.S.N. Nursing; and Ann Elizabeth Tucker, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Gilbert, Louisiana — Nathan Jackson Roberts II, B.F.A. Art & Design (cum laude)

Goldsboro — Taylor Grace Edmundson, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Lisa Ann Gollotto, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Ty’Amber Janae Neal, B.S. Business Management; Christine Prunty Pittman, B.S.W. Social Work

Grandy — Aaron Tyler Young, B.A. History (cum laude)

Greensburg, Pennsylvania — Tyler Reid Robbins, B.S. Business Management (summa cum laude)

Greenville — Kiwana Nichole Ellison, B.S.W. Social Work; Brenda Cogdell Felton, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Nicholas Tyler Garrett, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Jessica Leigh Hardee, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude); Terrance L. Holloway, B.S. Business Administration and B.S. Psychology; Amanda Michelle King, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Deglan Karl McCrystal, B.S.N. Nursing; Rochelle Heath Olivera, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Kealen Preston Patterson, B.S. Business Administration; and Kevin Randolph, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences

Guayaquil, Ecuador — Lorraine C. Chon-Qui, B.S. Sport Management and B.S. Mass Communications (cum laude)

Halifax — Emily Estelle McIlquham, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude)

Henderson — Monique Alexis Hill, B.S. Health Promotion

Hertford — Corby Smith Bunch, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences

Hillsborough — Kera R. Robertson, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences

Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam — Hoan Rahlan, B.F.A. Art and Design (cum laude)

Hubert — Christian Eric Ahlquist, B.S. Health and Physical Education

Huntersville — Lisa Marie Olearczyk, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Jacksonville — Austin Michael Tausch, B.S. Fitness Management

Jamesville — Cara Alexis Taylor, B.S. Biology; and Tasha’ Marie Watts, B.S.W. Social Work

Kenly — Jessica Lynn Baisey, B.F.A. Art and Design; Allison Nicole Nixon, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Dhillon Creech Phillips, B.S. Mass Communications; and Ashley Elaine Vaughan, B.S.N. Nursing

La Grange — Cristina G. Villagran, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude).

Lake Elsinore, Calif. — Katherine Ann Barton, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude)

Laurel, Maryland — Essence Ya’Nek Dickens, B.S.W. Social Work.

Lenoir — Kayleigh Nicole Huffman, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12) (magna cum laude)

Lillington — Luar Jovaniel Mercado Lopez, B.S. Health Promotion and B.S. Gerontology (cum laude)

Lititz, Pennsylvania — Carolina Jeanne Merrill, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences and B.S. Chemistry

Littleton — Megan Hope Irby Ezzell, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Adam Paul Pope, B.S. Sport Management (cum laude)

Locust — Kayla Nicole Gragg, B.S. Health Promotion

Louisburg — Samantha Mikaela Calvery, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude); Katie Lee Fobes, B.S. Psychology; and Anna Marie Inscoe, B.F.A. Art & Design (magna cum laude)

Lucama — Jessica Nicole Pate, B.S. Mass Communications; Roseanna C. Strickland, B.S. Health Promotion and B.S. Gerontology; and Rebecca Rose Talton, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude)

Lumberton — Jamicia Shanique Jones, B.S.W. Social Work

Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England — Kyle D. Gaster, B.S. Business Management (magna cum laude)

Mansfield, Ohio — Amy Marie Grubbs, B.S. Political Science.

Mexico City, Mexico — Giovanni Amado Sanchez, B.A. Mathematics and B.A. English (cum laude)

Miami, Florida — Jonathan Novoa-Miralles, B.S. Business Administration and B.S. Sport Management (cum laude)

Middlesex — Bridgette Lee Boykin, B.S. Psychology (magna cum laude); Brittany Samon’e Hinton, B.S.W. Social Work; and Casey Brooke Liles, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Mocksville — Atlanta Nicole Powell, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude)

Monson, Maine — Malorie Lynn Evans, B.S.N. Nursing

Morehead City — Randi Leigh Price, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude)

Mount Olive — Yesenia Lopez Hernandez, B.S.W. Social Work

Mount Vernon, Iowa — Sabrina Traelynn Amundson, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) and B.S. Special Education (K-12) (cum laude)

Naples, Florida — Kelly Dolan, B.S. Health Promotion

Nashville — Sarah Kathryn Barnes, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Laura Walker Bastian, B.S.N. Nursing; Jennifer Coppedge, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Casey Marie Strickland, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); and Brittany Gena Faulkner Thomas, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude)

New Bern — Somer Christine Bjork, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude); Sarah Catherine Hall, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude); Cherry Po, B.S.W. Social Work; and Kyle White, B.S. Middle School Education (6-9)

New Haven, Connecticut — Jayvona E. McDaniel, B.S. Mass Communications

Newport — Emily Page, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude)

Norrkoping, Sweden — Marcus Johan Hjalmar Strath, B.S. Business Administration (magna cum laude)

Holly Ridge — Tamara Smith, B.A. Art and Design

Orange Park, Florida — Caila Sydne Carter, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Pikeville — Jennifer Elizabeth Harrell, B.F.A. Art and Design

Pilot — Jarrett Chandler Pearce, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Pinetops — Mary Sue Taylor, B.A. Religion and Philosophy and B.A. Mathematics

Pittsboro — Andrew Devin Webster, B.S. Exercise Science

Plano, Texas — Sydney Forbus Dommer, B.S. Biology (cum laude)

Plymouth — Megan Renee Kelly, B.S. Biology

Pompano Beach, Florida — Laura Catherine Peed, B.S. Business Administration and B.S. Accountancy (magna cum laude)

Princeton — Hunter David Hinson, B.S. Accountancy and B.S. Business Administration (magna cum laude); and Victoria Anne Jordan, B.S.N. Nursing and B.A. Religion and Philosophy (cum laude)

Raleigh — Allena Alcora Bolton, B.S.W. Social Work and B.S. Psychology; Erin Elizabeth Brown, B.S.W. Social Work; Alex Payton David, B.S. Business Management; Christopher Bradsher Davis, B.S. Business Management (cum laude); Heather Lane Hanner, B.S.N. Nursing; Kianna Amari Jimenez, B.S. Chemistry and B.A. Mathematics (magna cum laude); Der Christine Ksor, B.S.N. Nursing; Joshua Allen Mims, B.S. Exercise Science (cum laude); Lindsey Sue Peterson, B.S. Special Education (K-12) (cum laude); and Em Y, B.S.N. Nursing

Rochester, New York — Heather Nelson Close, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Rockingham — Tia Breanna Broady, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Rocky Mount — Janice Renee Bracken, B.S. Business Administration (cum laude); Lillie Susan Culpepper, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Courtney Leigh Moore, B.F.A. Art and Design (magna cum laude); Aleshia Renee Richardson, B.S.W. Social Work (cum laude); Ashley Nicole Rushton, B.A. Spanish (cum laude); Taniza Tabb, B.S.W. Social Work; and Jasmine Monique Wiggins, B.S.W. Social Work

Sao Paulo, Brazil — Rodrigo de Carvalho Neves, B.S. Business Administration

Shalimar, Florida — McKennon Griffin, B.S. Mass Communications

Sims — Taylor Lin Baker, B.S. Mass Communications (magna cum laude); and Maxmillian D. Kubatz, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Smithfield — Andrew Blake Mitchell, B.S. Business Management; and Sheila D. Rawlings, B.S.W. Social Work

Snow Hill — Laurie Sutton Ribeiro, B.S.N. Nursing and B.S. Health Promotion (magna cum laude); and Crystal Marisa Vasquez, B.S. Business Administration and B.S. Accountancy (cum laude).

Southport — Mackenzie Lynn Jones, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6)

Spring Hope — Brooke Raquel Fernandez, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) (cum laude); Katie Lynn Haden, B.S. Psychology; and Lisa Carter Strickland, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Spring Valley, New York — Jah-moul Gordon, B.S. Mass Communications

Springfield, Virginia — Victoria A. Tully, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Spruce Pine — Sherry Ayscue Walsh, B.S.W. Social Work

Stantonsburg — Heather Cuddington, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6) and B.S. Special Education (K-12) (magna cum laude)

Stem — Brianna Leigh Clayton, B.S. Accountancy and B.S. Business Management (magna cum laude)

Streamwood, Ill. — Tanya Jasmine Garcia, B.S. Biology

Suffolk, Va. — Kristin Moore, B.L.S. Liberal Studies

Tarboro — Courtney Brook Bordeaux, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude); Joshua G. Farrar, B.S. Mass Communications; and Callie Evelyn Johnson, B.S. Gerontology

Thames, New Zealand — Jake Oscar Macks McCartney, B.S. Business Administration and B.S. Accountancy (magna cum laude)

Theresa, New York — Mollie Jo Atkinson, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Timberlake — Hannah Teasley, B.S.N. Nursing (cum laude)

Toa Baja, Puerto Rico — Juan J. Varona, B.S. Business Administration

Upper Marlboro, Maryland — Tina Gant, B.S. Health Promotion

Vanceboro — Myra Leigh Stotesbury, B.S. Art Education and B.S. Business Management (magna cum laude)

Vieux Fort, Saint Lucia — Lashley Winter, B.S. Mass Communications

Virginia Beach, Virginia — Kaitlin Marie Shotts, B.S. Education of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (K-12)

Wabasso, Minnesota — Samantha Nicole Arnold, B.S. Health Promotion (magna cum laude)

Wake Forest — Sarah Leigh Browning, B.S. Elementary Education (K-6); Kimberly Dawn Green, B.S.N. Nursing; Cayleigh Mary Joslyn, B.S.N. Nursing; Sarah Marie Roy, B.S.N. Nursing; and Blake Anthony Spangenberg, B.S. Fitness Management (cum laude)

Walnut Cove — Landon Miller Dunlap, B.S. Fitness Management

Walstonburg — Marina Leal, B.F.A. Art and Design

Waltham, Massachusetts — Gabriella Nicole Barrera, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude)

Washington, D.C. — Natalia Elaine Minson, B.S. Business Management

Wendell — Alena Marie Grubb, B.S. Psychology and B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences (magna cum laude); Calvin Scott Hawke, B.S. Business Management and B.S. Mathematics (summa cum laude); and Amy Dowdy Maxwell, B.S.W. Social Work

Westminster, Maryland — Nicholas Joseph Ellison, B.S. Fitness Management

Williamston — Victoria Gray VanNortwick, B.S. Health Promotion (cum laude); and Haley Bree Wynn, B.S. Psychology and B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences

Willow Spring — Karrie Renee Huston, B.S.N. Nursing; and Mara Davis Price, B.S. Psychology and B.A. English (summa cum laude)

Wilmington — Tyler Elliott Thayer, B.S. Sport Management

Windsor, Connecticut — Delilah Rosa Moody, B.S.N. Nursing

Winston-Salem — Collan Kammerer, B.F.A. Art and Design

Winterville — Cubatrina Bechoncia Latoya Lyons, B.S.W. Social Work

Youngsville — Julia Michele Strickland, B.S. Educational Studies

Zebulon — Brittany Frazier Keith, B.S. Biology; Sara Denise Hester, B.S. Health Promotion; Travis Jarrod Austin Pearce, B.S.N. Nursing (magna cum laude); Emily Jane Ward, B.S. Health Promotion; and Ashton Paige Williams, B.S. Criminology and Criminal Justice Sciences.

Comments