WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson City Little League Glance

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

RESULTS

Games from April 30 – May 7

Tee-ball League

Ages 3-4

 

Team  

Wilson Medical 

Land of Learning 

Leading Hitters- Wilson Medical: William Messer. Brayden McNeil, Jaxson Benton, Michael Brown, Eli Rabil, Keagan Durham, Olivia Johnson, Camden Howard, Karson Dickerson, Brantley Webb, Levi Webb. 

Leading Hitters- Land of Learning: Easton Riley, Marquel Baker Jr., Emyck Wolzen, Owen Caudle, Madyson Strother, Olivia Pittman, Tony Jones, My’King Hillard, Kaleb Littlefield. 

 

Team  

Building Blocks

Stone Creek Masonry 

Leading Hitters- Building Blocks: Rylin Lippert, Londyn Parker, Quinton Boyd, Kaiden Williams, Dallas Pope, Kobi Harris, Nolan Easterly, Amari Lathan, Blake Webb, Brady Carraway

Leading Hitters- Stone Creek: Hudson Jones, Max Nichols, Turner Byrd, Gunner Taylor, Carter Sanders, Brady Miller, Kayden Haley, Orrin Hopkins, Arlee Martin, Kinslyee Riggs

 

Single-A League

Ages 5-6

Team  

Empire Athletics 

Stone Creek Masonry 

Leading Hitters- Empire Athletics: Thomas Rabil 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 2B; Colton Simmons 2-2, 2-R, 2B, HR, 3-RBI; Bowman Smith 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 2B, 2-RBI; Josh Varnell 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Brodie Reynolds 2-2, 2B, 3B, 3-RBI; Bentley Robinson 2-2, 2-1B, 3-RBI; Caleb Caputo 1-2, R, 1B; Ava Fitch 1-1, R, 1B; Waylon Cincinnati 1-1, 1B; Henry Lanier 1-1, 1B, RBI.

Leading Hitters- Stone Creek Masonry: Wood Berry 2-2, R, 1B, 3B, 2-RBI; Carson Richardson 2-2, R, 1B, HR, 2-RBI; Thomas Hunt 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Jaxson Tripp 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Allie Wells 2-4, 2-1B, 3-RBI; Enz Lippert 1-2, 1B; Connor Bohne 1-2, R, 1B; Marshall Webb 1-2, 1B; Keyon Jr Elliott 1-1, R, 1B; Sarah Woodall 1-1, 1B, RBI.

 

Team  

Adams Carpet One

Stone Creek Masonry 

Leading Hitters- Adams Carpet One: Connor Patterson 3-3, 3-R, 3-1B; Corbin Adams 3-3, 3-R, 2-1B, 3B, 4-RBI; Caiden Koufopoulos 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Colton High 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Easton Martin 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Eli Nichols 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Mason Seagroves 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Harleigh Parris 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Brooks Johnson 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Aiden Fazzio 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Wyatt Garrett 2-2, R, 2-1B.

Leading Hitters- Stone Creek Masonry: Carson Richardson 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Enz Lippert 3-3, R, 2-1B, 4-RBI; Connor Bohne 2-3, R, 2-1B, RBI; Thomas Hunt 2-2, R, 2-1B, RBI; Marshall Webb 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Sarah Woodall 2-2, R, 2-1B, RBI; Layla Burton 2-2, R, 2-1B, RBI; Keyon Jr Elliott 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Jaxson Tripp 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Lee Jackson 1-2, R, 1B, RBI.

 

Team R H

Pizza Inn 9 15

Adams Carpet One 11 16

Leading Hitters- Pizza Inn: Brantley Riggs 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 2B, RBI; Nathan Ross 2-2, 2-R, 2B, HR, 4-RBI; Jacob Lewis 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Hawk Delonno 2-2, R, 2-1B, RBI; Landon Riley 2-2, 2-1B; Stephen Elliot Yelverton 2-2, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Austin Manning 1-1, 1B, RBI; Brody Allen 1-1, R, 2B; Daryl Sanders 1-1, R, 1B.

Leading Hitters- Adams Carpet One: Caiden Koufopoulos 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Corbin Adams 2-2, 2-R, 1B, HR, 3-RBI; Easton Martin 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 3B, 2-RBI; Colton High 2-2, R, 1B, 2B, 2-RBI; Talen Turner 1-2, R, 1B; Connor Patterson 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Wyatt Garrett 1-1, 1B; Aiden Fazzio 1-1, 1B, RBI; Eli Nichols 1-1, 1B, RBI; Mason Seagroves 1-1, R, 1B; Harleigh Parris 1-1, R, 1B; Mollie Dilda 1-1, 1B.

 

West Nash United Methodist 

Simpson Plumbing

Leading Hitters- West Nash: Peyton Easterly 3-3, 3-R, 2-1B, 3B; Ayden Lucas 3-3, R, 3-1B, RBI; Ryker Evans 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Cooper Reno 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Lyla Dowdy 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Riley Gover 3-3, R, 3-1B, 2-RBI; Carter Horne 2-2, 1B, 2B, 2-RBI; Grant Woodall 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Malchi Heath 1-3, 1B, 2-RBI.

Leading Hitters- Noah Davis 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Marin Chester 3-3, 3-R, 3-1B; Kalleb Waddell 3-3, 3-R, 3-1B; Cameron Jones 3-3, 3-R, 2-1B, HR, 5-RBI; Julian Simpson 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, 2-RBI; Braylen Hall 3-3, R, 3-1B, 3-RBI; Aiden Martinez 3-3, 3-1B, 2-RBI; Bently Mchenry 2-2, 2-1B, RBI.

 

Team R H

Empire Athletics 15 20

Langley Lawnscaping 7 17

Leading Hitters- Empire Athletics: Brantley Oldham 3-3, 2-R, 2-1B, 3B, 3-RBI; Bentley Robinson 3-3, 2-R, 3-1B, RBI; Colton Simmons 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Bowman Smith 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Josh Varnell 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Colton Green 2-2, R, 1-B, RBI; Thomas Rabil 2-2, R, 2-1B; Waylon Cincinatti 1-2, R, HR, 5-RBI; Brodie Reynolds 1-2, 1B, RBI; Ava Fitch 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Caleb Caputo 1-2, R, 1B.

Leading Hitters- Langley Lawnscaping: Marshall Batts 2-2, R, 2-1B; Kinsley Crowder 2-2, R, 2-1B; Walston Langley 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Austin Pace 2-2, R, 2-1B; Jackson Batts 2-2, 2-1B; Nathan Wilson 2-2, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Gavyn Mayo 1-2, 1B; Aiden Dye 1-2, R, 1B; Braxton Smith 1-R, 2B, 2-RBI; Khloe Cates 1-1, 1B; Eli Brewer 1-1, 1B.

 

Team R H

Langley Landscaping 9 15

West Nash United Methodist 10 17

Leading Hitters- Langley Landscaping: Kinsley Crowder 2-2, R, 2-1B; Eli Brewer 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Walston Langley 2-2, R, 2-1B; Austin Pace 2-2, 2-R, 1B, HR, 4-RBI; Aiden Dye 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Braxton Smith 2-2, 1B, 2B; Nathan Wilson 1-1, 1B, RBI; Jackson Batts 1-1, 1B, RBI; Marshall Batts 1-1, R, 3B.

Leading Hitters- West Nash: Malchi Heath 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Ayden Lucas 2-2, R, 2-1B, RBI; Cooper Reno 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Lyla Dowdy 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Ryker Evans 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Hill Black 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Carter Horne 2-2, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Peyton Easterly 1-1, 2B, RBI; Kaylynn Wheeler 1-1, R, 1B; Riley Glover 1-1, R, 1B.

 

Double-A League

Ages 7-8

Team R H

EB Sports 8 16

Golden Circle Optimist 6 16

Leading Hitters- EB Sports: Garrett Boswell 2-2, R, 1B, 2B, RBI; Camden Bridgers 2-2, R, 1B, 2B, RBI; Elliott Wheeler 2-2, R, 2-1B; Joseph Betancourt 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Chasen Bridgers 2-2, R, 1B, 2B, RBI; Aiden Gibson 1-2, R, 1B; Nicole Dorsey 1-2, R, 2B, RBI; Bella Gibson 1-2, 1B, RBI; Bella Gibson 1-2, 1B, RBI; Bryson Bass 1-2, R, 2B, RBI; Maddox Patenaude 1-2, R, 1B; William Jaxon Allen 1-2, B, RBI.

Leading Hitters- Golden Circle Op: Weston Etheridge 2-2, 2-1B; Connor Samson 2-2, 2-1B; John Page 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Garvin Cone 2-2, 2-R, 1B, HR, 3-RBI; Stephen Page 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 2B; Matthew Coleman 2-2, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Anderson Bass 2-2, 1B, 2B, RBI; Davison Metts 1-3, 1B; Thomas Jace Jones 1-2, 1B.

 

Team R H

Stone Creek 7 10

B&S Tire 7 13

Leading Hitters- Stone Creek: Owen Coffey 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Charles Riddick Jr 2-2, R, 2-1B; Lawson Boykin 2-2, R, 2-1B; Adron Edwards 1-2, R, HR, 3-RBI; John Wesley Edwards 1-2, R, 1B; Ayden Wooten 1-2, 3B, RBI; Lee Marcus Idjao 1-2, R, HR, RBI.

Leading Hitters- B&S Tire: Jacob Pidgen 2-2, 2-R, 2-2B, 2-RBI; Mason Pritchard 2-2, 2-1B; Mitchell Thurston 2-2, 2-1B, RBI; Charles Oates 1-2, 1B; Jordan Cheech-Jones 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Trey Atkinson 1-2, R, 2B; Nicholas Agner 1-2, 1B; Juliana Jones 1-1, R, 1B; Grayson Athur 1-1, R, 1B; Joey Cincinnati 1-1, R, 1B, RBI.

 

Team R H

Golden Circle Optimist 10 16

Wilson County Shrine 7 15

Leading Hitters- Golden Circle: Davison Metts 3-3, 2-R, 1B, 2B, 3B, 2-RBI; John Page 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Garvin Cone 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 2B, RBI; Stephen Page 2-2, R, 2-1B; Matthew Coleman 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Anderson Bass 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Weston Etheridge 1-3, 1B; Connor Samson 1-2, 3B, 2-RBI; Bennett Bailey 1-2, R, 3B.

Leading Hitters- Wilson Shrine: Landon Strickland 3-3, R, 3-1B; Cameron Hatch 2-2, R, 1B, 2B, RBI; Clark Johnson 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B; Nathan Skinner 2-2, 1B, 2B, RBI; Ethan Kriger 2-2, 1B, 2B, 2-RBI; Christopher Boykin 1-3, 1B; Gavin Godwin 1-2, R, 2B, 2-RBI; Ryan Clemmer 1-2, R, 2B, 2-RBI; Avery Barnes 1-2, R, 2B.

 

Team R H

Vets Pets 12 14

Wilson Tobs 8 16

Leading Hitters- Vets Pets: Batten Joyner 2-2, 2-R, 2-1B, RBI; Keyzion Moore 2-2, R, 2-1B, Roland Nyonka 2-2, R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Brooklyn Davis 2-2, 2-R, 2-HR, 4-RBI; Patrick Williams 2-2, 2-R, 2-HR, 2-RBI; Greyson Crocker 1-2, R, 1B; Brady Wolfe 1-2, R, 1B; Ethan Baines 1-2, R, 1B; Phoenix Vertin 1-1, R, 2B, RBI; Tariq Diallo 1-RBI; Joshua Simmons 1-RBI.

Leading Hitters- Wilson Tobbs: Landon Carlone 3-3, 2-R, 2-1B, 2B, RBI; Bryson Hayes 3-3, 3-R, 3-1B; Dixon Skinner 3-3, R, 3-1B, 2-RBI; Carter Bandy 3-3, 2-1B, 2B, RBI; Tucker Byrd 2-3, R, 1B, 2B, 3-RBI; Elijah Kirby 1-4, R, 1B; Caleb Blower 1-3, 1B, RBI.

 

Minor League

Ages 9-12

Team R H E 

Luncheon Lions Club 8 7 0

KS Bank 10 6 0

Leading Hitters- Luncheon Lions: Stedman Hutcherson 3-3, 2-R, 2-2B, 3B, 4-RBI; Joseph Smith 2-3, R, 1B, 2B; Camden Harold 1-1, R, 3B, BB, RBI; David Wall 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Camden Winstead 2-BB; Michael Brewer 1-R, BB; Eli Kicklighter 1-R, BB; Logan Binette 1-R, BB.

Leading Hitters- KS Bank: Joseph Butts 1-2, R, 2B; Ayden Frazier 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Jayden Cotton 1-2, 2B, RBI; Dawson Carnes 1-R, 1B, RBI; Nathan Raynor 1-1, R, 1B, RBI; Addison Wall 1-1, R, 1B; Zachary Beal 2-R, 2-BB; Matox Mckeel 1-R, BB; Kaleb Hewlin 1-BB; Seth Newsome 1-R; Elijah Twiss 1-R, BB.

 

Team R H E 

Joyner’s 10 3 1

KS Bank 8 3 0

Leading Hitters- Joyner’s:

Leading Hitters- KS Bank:

 

Team R H E 

Adams Flooring 12 2 4

Wilson Veterinary 6 1 0

Leading Hitters- Adams Flooring:

Leading Hitters- Wilson Veterinary:

 

Team R H

Stone Creek 3 9

Carolina Yard Care 7 2

Leading Hitters- Stone Creek: Riley Boswell 2-3, R, 1B, 2B; Colton Reynolds 2-3, 2-1B, RBI; Braxton Harrell 1-3, R, HR, BB, RBI; Zachary Hill 1-2, 1B; Garrett Bunn 1-2, R, 1B, BB; TJ Coleman Jr 1-2, 2B, RBI; Alexander Shelley 1-2, 2B.

Leading Hitters- Carolina Yard Care: Peyton Gardner 1-2, 2-R, 3B, BB; Brayden Brown 1-1, 2-R, 3B, BB, RBI; Talon Gardner 1-R, 2-BB; Campbell Andras 1-R, 2-BB; Gavin Craft 1-BB; Louis Betancourt 1-BB; Christian Sutton 1-BB, RBI; Zachary Long 1-R, 2-BB.

 

Team R H

Smithfield Packing 11 3

Carolina Yard Care 12 4

Leading Hitters- Smithfield Packing: Jacob Todd 2-3, 2-1B, 3-RBI; Colton Bridgers 1-2, 2-R, 1B, BB; Zachary Mckenzie 2-R, 2-BB; Chase Twiddy 1-R, 2-BB; Caleb Stell 1-R, BB; Charlie Varnell 1-BB; Briley Futrell 1-R, 2-BB; Ethan Stallings 1-R, BB; Mort Stair 2-R, 2-BB; Bradford Futrell 1-R, 2-BB.

Leading Hitters- Carolina Yard Care: Brayden Brown 2-2, 3-R, 1B, 3B, HR, 2-RBI; Campbell Andras 1-3, 2-R, 2B; Michael Gay 1-1, R, 1B, BB; Peyton Gardner 2-R, Gavin Craft 1-RBI; Louis Bentacourt 1-R, BB; Alex Grissom 1-R, BB; Christian Sutton 2-R, 2-BB; Tre Smith 1-BB.

 

Team R H

Joyner’s 5 1

Stone Creek 15 8

Leading Hitters- Joyner’s: Luke Moran 1-2, R, 1B; Tyler Poythress 2-R, 2-BB; Tanner Pierce 1-R, BB; Jake Joyner 1-R, BB; Joshtyn Dial 1-BB; Kelvin Inman Jr 1-BB.

Leading Hitters- Stone Creek: Zachary Hill 2-2, 2-R, 1B, 2B, BB, 3-RBI; Braxton Harrell 1-1, 2-R, 1B, BB; Garrett Bunn 1-2, R, 2B, BB, RBI; Riley Boswell 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Colton Reynolds 1-2, R, 3B; TJ Coleman Jr 1-1, 2-R, 3B, BB, RBI; Alexander Shelley 1-1, 2-R, 1B, BB, RBI; Elijah Pope 2-R, 2-BB; JC Manning 1-R, BB; Ahmad Sellers 1-R, BB.

 

Major League

Ages 9-12

Team R H E 

N.C. Baseball Museum 14 11 2

Greenlight 1 2 5

Leading Hitters- North Carolina Baseball Museum:  Jacob Flowers 2-4, 2-R, 2-1B, 2-RBI; Luke Bedford 2-2, 1R, 1B, 2B, 2-BB, RBI; Will Taylor 2-4, 3-R, 2-2B, 3-RBI; Blake Strickland 1-2, 3-R, 1B, 2-BB, RBI; Eldon Bass 1-4, 1B, RBI; Spencer Bass 1-2, R, 3B, RBI; Garrison Wester 1-3, 2B, RBI; Noah Warren 1-2 2-R, 1B, RBI; Jack Beamon 2-R, 2-BB.

Leading Hitters- Greenlight: Simon Quinn 1-3, 1B; Jacob Wilson 1-1, R, 1B, BB; Kaden Ferrell BB; Carter Schoenleber BB.

 

Team R H E

Highway 55 8 9 2

Farris & Farris 12 9 2

Leading Hitters- Highway 55: Tyson Foster 3-4, 2-R, 1B, 2-2B, RBI; Barnes Willoughby 2-4, 2-R, 2-1B; Joseph Jones 2-3, 2-R, 1B, 2B, BB, 2-RBI; Luke Davis 1-4, R, 1B; Parker Bunn 1-2, R, 1B; Josh Winborne 2-BB; Seth Davis 2-RBI; Landon High 2-BB; Aydin Davis 1-BB.

Leading Hitters- Farris & Farris: Adin Moran 2-3, 3-R, 1B, 2B, BB; Thomas Buchan 2-4, 2-R, 1B, 3B, 2-RBI; Caleb Maddrey 1-3, 2-R, 2B, BB; Cole Davis 1-3, R, 2B, BB, RBI; Jack Payne 1-2, R, 3B, RBI; Michael Tyler 1-2, R, 1B, BB; Jacob Jones 1-1, R, 1B, RBI; Devin Bass 1-R; Lin Scott 1-BB, RBI.

 

Team R H E 

Creech’s Plumbing 7 5 3

Breakfast Optimist 5 10 6

Leading Hitters- Creech’s Plumbing: Joshua Taylor 1-3, R, 1B; Carter Adams 1-3, 2-R, 1B, RBI; Turner Adams 1-3, R, 3B, RBI; William Doll 1-3, R, 1B; Rhyder Ford 1-3, R, 2B, 2-RBI; Maddox Deans 1-R.

Leading Hitters- Breakfast Optimist: Hunter Lewis 4-4, 2-R, 3-1B, 2B; Stone Massey 2-2, R, 2-1B, RBI; Connor Todd 1-3, R, 1B, BB; Seth Evans 1-4, 2B, 2-RBI; Thomas Daniel 1-3, R, 1B, RBI; Daniel Holloman 1-1, 1B; Jake Harris 1-RBI.

 

Team R H E 

BB&T 9 9 4

Farris & Farris 6 10 2

Leading Hitters- BB&T: Trent Nichols 3-3, 2-R, 1B, 2B, 3B, BB; Joe Glover 3-4, 3-R, 2-1B, 2B; Gage Lockhart 1-2, R, 1B, BB, RBI; Tanner Rigsbee 1-3, 2-R, 2B, BB; Landon Brown 1-3, R, 1B, BB; Evan Ferrell 1-BB, RBI; Shea Whitely 1-RBI; Hank Berry 1-RBI; Aiden Nichols 2-BB.

Leading Hitters- Farris & Farris: Lin Scott 3-4, R, 3-1B; Caleb Maddrey 2-4, R, 2-1B; Aiden Moran 2-4, 3-R, 2-1B; Thomas Buchan 2-4, R, 1B, 2B, 2-RBI; Devin Bass 1-3, 1B.

 

Team R H E 

EB Sports 5 3 3

N.C. Baseball Museum 16 11 6

Leading Hitters- EB Sports: CJ Summerlin 1-3, R, 1B; Nathan Mumford 1-2, R, 1B; Talon Gardener 1-2, R, 1B, RBI; Brayden Parker 1-RBI; Connor Radford 2-RBI; Bryan Sherrod 1-BB; Nathan Matthews 1-R; James Gardener 1-R, BB.

Leading Hitters- North Carolina Baseball Museum: Luke Bedford 3-3, 3-R, 1B, 2-3B, BB, 5-RBI; Spencer Bass 3-4, R, 2-1B, 2B, 4-RBI; Jacob Flowers 1-2, 4-R, 1B, 2-BB; Will Taylor 1-2, 2-R, 1B, BB, 2-RBI; Nicholas Wester 1-2, 2-R, 1B; Malachi Griffin 1-3, 3B; Garrison Wester 1-2, 1B; Noah Warren 1-R, BB; Anthony Wooten 3-R, 2-BB. 

 

Team R H E 

EB Sports 3 5 0

BB&T 10 11 2

Leading Hitters- EB Sports:

Leading Hitters- BB&T:

 

Team R H E

Breakfast Optimist 4 15 1

Greenlight 2 3 1

Leading Hitters- Breakfast Optimist:

Leading Hitters- Greenlight:

 

Team R H E

Creech’s Plumbing 13 12 0

Highway 55 1 4 0

Leading Hitters- Creech’s Plumbing:

Leading Hitters- Highway 55:

Comments