WILSON’S LOCAL PRINT AND DIGITAL COMMUNITY INSTITUTION SINCE 1896

Wilson County Schools names 18 new coaches

Thank you for being one of our most loyal readers. Please consider supporting community journalism by subscribing to The Wilson Times.

Posted

Each month, the Wilson County Board of Education releases its personnel list showing employees who have been hired, retired or who have resigned from the system in the previous month. The Wilson Times publishes the list each month.

These are the personnel changes approved by the Wilson County Board of Education at its Feb. 19 meeting.

Hirings

• Lisa Temple, lateral entry career and technical education teacher-advanced manufacturing at Wilson Academy of Applied Technology

• Natashia McKeel, child nutrition manager trainee, Wells Elementary School

• Sara Smith, teacher assistant, Rock Ridge Elementary School

• Carolyn Thomas, teacher assistant, Stantonsburg Elementary School

• Bryant Glover, boys golf coach, Beddingfield High School

• Frederick Williams, girls soccer coach, Darden Middle School

• Mark Davis, cross country coach, Elm City Middle School

• Douglas Flowers, baseball coach (volunteer), Elm City Middle School

• Jimmy Miller, softball coach (volunteer), Elm City Middle School

• Robert Stokley, baseball coach (volunteer), Fike High School

• Charles Vaughan, baseball coach (volunteer), Fike High School

• William Edwards, girls track coach, Hunt High School

• Jashawnna Gladney, varsity cheerleading coach (winter), Hunt High School

• Miguel Hall, varsity softball coach, Hunt High School

• Craig Mercer, assistant softball coach, Hunt High School

• Tiffany Parks, assistant track coach, Hunt High School

• Jimmy Faucette, head softball coach, Speight Middle School

Michael Honeycutt, softball coach (volunteer), Speight Middle School

• Talisha Tune, cheerleading coach (winter), Speight Middle School

• Carly Alexander, softball coach (volunteer) Springfield Middle School

• Steve Parris, softball coach (volunteer), Springfield Middle School

• Adam Twiss, girls soccer coach (volunteer), Toisnot Middle School

Resignations

• Sisan Arnow, exceptional children’s teacher, Winstead Elementary School

• Jumela Bullock, fourth-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Suzanne Colbert, fourth-grade teacher, Barnes Elementary School

• Vicky Deans, fourth-grade teacher, Stantonsburg Elementary School

• Katherine Phelps, English teacher, Fike High School

• Amy Reed, kindergarten teacher, Jones Elementary School

• Norma Tedera, science/social studies teacher, Hearne Elementary School

• Christine Tyson, exceptional children’s teacher, Toisnot Middle School

• Tatyana Forbes, ASCEP assistant, Wells Elementary School

• Jennifer Foxworth, teacher assistant, Elm City Middle School

• Geri Jackson, child nutrition manager, Lucama Elementary School

• Rhonda Moore, teacher assistant, Elm City Elementary School

• Agnes Rector, child nutrition assistant, Lucama Elementary School

Retirement

• Melissa Proctor, kindergarten teacher, Jones Elementary School

Comments